Privacy

 

We respect and value your privacy. Our Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes and applies to the information we collect from you when you visit our online interfaces (e.g. website or mobile application) owned or controlled by us (“the Site”). The terms “we,” “our,” and “us” in this Privacy Policy refer to The Hair Bakery Corporation and/or its affiliates, divisions, or subsidiaries. Our Privacy Policy generally describes how we collect, share, use, and protect your information.

By visiting our Site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

Information That We Collect

When you visit our Site, we receive and collect certain information about you. The information that we receive and collect depends in part on what you do when you visit our Site. You may be able to improve your experience on our Site when you tell us who you are – for example, by requesting us to contact you via our Contact Us page, purchasing our products, making a payment or requesting further information about a service.

Some of the information you may submit is personally identifiable information, but much of it is not. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies a particular person. Examples include your name, phone number, and address. It is possible to browse our Site without actively submitting any personally identifiable information.

We use your Personal Information for three primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once
  • To help us create content most relevant to you
  • To accept payment in a convenient and secure manner

Automatically Collected Information

Every time you visit a Site, some information is automatically collected from you. This information may include, but is not limited to, some or all of the following items: your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or domain; type and version of Internet browser software and operating system you use; date, time, and duration of your Site access; specific pages, buttons, images, videos, links, or forms that you access while visiting the Site; type of device (e.g. iPad®, iPhone®, Android™); mobile carrier and/or Internet Service Provider; and demographic information concerning the country of origin of your Computer and the language(s) used by it.

We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services.

Information Collected Via Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your Computer to distinguish you from other visitors to our Site. The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites to collect or track information about your activities while using the website. We and/or our third party advertising service providers may place cookies or similar files on your hard drive for many of the reasons

listed in this Privacy Policy while visiting our Site. Most people do not know that cookies are being placed on their Computers when they visit websites because browsers are typically set to accept cookies. You can choose to have your browser warn you every time a cookie is being sent to you or you can choose not to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your Computer at any time. If you refuse cookies, the functionality of our Site may be impacted or become non-functional. Since every browser and Computer are different, you will need to follow your browser’s instructions for disabling or deleting cookies.

Information Collected Via Flash Objects and Other Similar Technology

In addition to using cookies, we and/or our third party advertising service providers may also use similar technologies to track users’ interactions with our Site. Some of these technologies include web beacons (transparent graphical images placed on a website), pixels, tags, and Flash objects (also referred to as “Local Shared Objects”). Please refer to your browser’s instructions to remove cached Sites, history, and images from your Computer. Deleting or disabling cookies will not remove Flash objects or Local Shared Objects. Instead refer to Adobe’s website for more information on how to control or disable these items.

Information You Choose to Submit

For most of the browsing on our Site, we neither require nor collect personally identifiable information. You can browse our Site and take as much time as you want to review our products without having to submit such information.

E-Mail and Electronic Communications

Forms of communication such as, e-mail, text messaging, submission via social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or YouTube), online chat, app stores, (Google Play™, App Store℠) or other forms of electronic communication are inherently insecure. Please refrain from submitting sensitive personal information (such as account number or payment information) via e-mail or similar method of communication.

When you send an e-mail or other electronic communication to us, you are communicating with us electronically and consent to receive reply communications from us or our providers electronically. We may retain the content of the e-mail, electronic communication, your e-mail address, unique identifier (such as Facebook or Twitter user name), and our response to better service your needs.

Social Media

You may also find additional information on our services through our social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube. Please keep in mind that any information you share is visible to all participants on these social media sites and you should never post any sensitive personal information (such as account number or social security number). Please carefully review the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy on these social media sites as they may be different than our own policies.

Personal Information on Children

We respect the privacy of your children and encourage all parents to supervise their children’s Computer usage. We do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of thirteen. We advise all visitors to our Site under the age of 13 not to disclose or provide any personally identifiable information on our Site. To learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protect Act (COPPA) please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

Third Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites or applications. These links and pointers to third party websites or applications are not part of our Site. Neither The Hair Bakery Corporation. nor its affiliates, divisions, or subsidiaries make any representations or warranties regarding these third party websites. We are not responsible for any losses or damages in connection with the information, security, privacy practices, availability, content or accuracy of materials of such third party websites or applications. These third party websites or applications might have Terms of Use or Privacy Policies different from us and third party websites may provide less privacy and/or security than our Site. We encourage you to review the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of all third party websites before you share any personally identifiable information with them.

Additional Uses or Sharing of Your Information

In addition to those methods discussed in this Privacy Policy, we may use and share your information, including personally identifiable information, without limitation, in the following manner:

  • In response to judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants and court orders served on us in accordance with their terms, or as otherwise required by applicable law;
  • To comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of governmental authorities;
  • To protect our rights or property, protect our legitimate business interests, to enforce the provisions of our terms or policies, in cases of customer fraud/disputes, and/or to prevent harm to you or others;
  • To protect or defend us, our subsidiaries, or affiliates, and any of their officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute;
  • As disclosed in other applicable policies, terms of use, or other agreements; or
  • As permitted or required by law or as authorized by you.

Online Security

We maintain security standards that are designed to protect your information as it is transmitted from your Computer to our network. This technology is called Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL is the leading security protocol for data transfer on the Internet and helps to protect the safety and confidentiality of your online payment and file sharing information. You play a critical role in protecting your information by maintaining up to date Computer security protections and by reviewing your statements promptly. For more information on protecting your electronic information, please visit www.staysafeonline.org.

How to Protect Your Personally Identifiable Information

You have a role in helping us by safeguarding your information from others. You have several options when deciding how you can best protect your personally identifiable information. One option is simply not to volunteer it. The Federal Trade Commission’s websites (www.ftc.gov, www.ftc.gov/idtheft, www.business.ftc.gov/, and www.onguardonline.gov) offer useful information about how to protect your personally identifiable information.

Suspicious E-Mail

We will never e-mail you or send you electronic communications to request sensitive personal information or account information over the Internet or by any other means. Help protect yourself against online fraud – if you suspect that an unsolicited e-mail or other electronic communication is fraudulent, please contact us at 708-298-4978 or by e-mail at customercare@hairbakery.com.

Mobile Applications

The Hair Bakery Corporation (“Applications”) allow you to purchase our products and contact us on your mobile device in accordance with our Online and Offline Service and Disclosure Agreements. This Notice applies to any personally identifiable information or other information that we may collect through our Applications.

Notice to Persons Accessing This Site Outside the United States

If you reside outside the U.S., any information you provide to us on our Site will be transferred out of your country and into the U.S. If you do not want your personally identifiable information to leave your country, do not provide the information to us. By providing personally identifiable information to us, you explicitly consent to the transfer of your information to the U.S.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Please note that we will periodically make changes to our Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so we encourage you to visit this page often. Your continued use of our Site constitutes your acceptance of any amendments to and the most recent versions of this Privacy Policy.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or comments concerning our Privacy Policy please let us know by referring to our customer service/contact us information on this Site.

Printing Instructions

For a copy of this document, use the print command on your web browser.